How to reset Tchart in runtime?

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
Sciensoria
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:00 am

How to reset Tchart in runtime?

Post by Sciensoria » Fri May 26, 2023 10:45 am

Dear Tchart support team members,

I am using Tchart to plot data received over a USB link.

I would like to inform you that the chart is currently blocked after receiving a very large floating-point number. The error message displayed is 'floating point operation error'.

Could you advise me on how to resolve this issue without requiring a program restart, preferably with a runtime solution?

Thank you in advance

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9504
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: How to reset Tchart in runtime?

Post by Yeray » Mon May 29, 2023 6:23 am

Hello,

Could you please give us more information?
What TeeChart version are you using? Can you please arrange a simple example project we can run as-is to reproduce the problem here?
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Sciensoria
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:00 am

Re: How to reset Tchart in runtime?

Post by Sciensoria » Mon Dec 18, 2023 6:17 pm

Dear Yeray,

Thank you for your reply.

Very sorry for my late reply. I had issues with my mailbox and lost a lot of emails.

The version of my Tchart is TeeChart Pro v2012/16 VCL.
I managed to eliminate error during the receive process, so my Tchart runs smoothly now. However, I still don't know how to reset a chart after a floating point error in order to get it working again.

Best regards

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9504
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: How to reset Tchart in runtime?

Post by Yeray » Mon Dec 18, 2023 8:34 pm

Hello,

If you want to prevent the error from happening, we'd need more info to try to reproduce the problem here, preferably a simple example project.
If you just want to remove the a point that has been added to a series, you can remove the point with the Delete(ValueIndex: Integer) function.
Or you can Clear the series or even ClearChart if you want to be more drastic.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply